Thursday, October 21, 2010

yaaaaay

 

I'm so happy Antone is making some money offa this! 
 
also great hallowe'en idea, although maybe it would be more fun to dress up as a bed intruder?!

If you haven't seen the original video, you are crap and probably only go online once a month, for shame. Watch it and get outta my sight.

lol, jk, come back please.. ;)



...too much lol jk? sorry.


we're all going on a summer holiday

Such an exciting feeling one gets when they are off to the airport, holding your passport tight, going through security, being stopped and made take you shoes off, going through to be searched, going back to the start to take you're belt off, finally getting through and then off to your gate.

I had the pleasure of having an airport experience on Wednesday, however when i left i was still in Dublin. So.... not as much fun really. Although its not every day you see scantly clad gorgeous people strutting their stuff down to Gate D and back up to The Loop shopping area while you're re-buying all the make-up and liquids that security took!

Did you know you can shop in the airport, not just Irish whisky, litres of vodka, chocolate and perfume, oooh no times have changed. Superdry, Lk Bennet, Fatface, Calvin Klein, Boggi, Louis Copeland and Monsoon are all there. Where they always there? Shows how much i travel, my mom would know, shes on a plane every other week trying to get away from us, lol* jk, she loves us....:P

So instead of packing, you can buy a few bits for you're holliers at the Airport. some at a bit of a discount of course, LK Bennet are doing exclusive shoes for about 20% off, if only i had any money i woulda gone mad!

 
the passengers were only thrilled to have them.

actual airplane in the background!

 On the way to gate D...which is no joke a mile or two away, thank god T2 wasn't open yet, the trek would been a nightmare.

took me all day to find a real life pilot! He really didn't wanna be in a photo, oh well.

In conclusion the airport is fun, but probably more fun when you get to go on a plane. Soon i will go on a plane i hope...*hint hint graduation trip to London/Paris/Milan/even Cork?*... hopefully...


Bon Voyage, enjoy the shopping ;)

*im coming around to the use of 'lol jk' online, however the phrase "I lol'd" is not acceptable, u laughed/chuckled/spit out ur coffee...u do not lol...


Monday, October 18, 2010

hello Autumn


While most people are mourning the summer, i say boo summer (that's right i said that!..what ya gonna do?) bring on the Autumn/Winter!

No, I don't enjoy being rained on, or cold wind, and I'm not keen about waiting for my bus in the dark when the hour changes, HOWEVER I am looking forward to layering up, hot water bottles, boots, Xfactor - it my first time following it from the start, and even Christmas (even though its far to soon to mention it).

so yeah we like Autumn because of
  • layers
  • hot chocolate
  • warm hugs 
  • the C word we cant say yet
  • lots of Gossip Girl and autumn TV schedules
  • kids back at school and not wandering around in gangs
  • going back to wearing factor 15 instead of 50 during the day (just me?)
  • staring a nice fire

not so much looking forward to :
  • Jack Frost
  • nose's running away
  • my car refusing to start on chilly mornings
  • the boiler breaking, as it does every year.
  • chapped lips
  • inside out umbrellas

 


tales of DIY Dad

For anyone who has entered my humble abode they know well that for the past 10, who am i kidding?!, 10 plus years we have been 'building' the house. Not that i live in some sort of shelter with no roof, the basic house structure is there, walls and a roof are there. 

However around 1996, Dad became engrossed in a programme called Changing Rooms, then came Grand Designs, then Extreme House Makeover, DIY SOS, 60Minute Makeover and so on. The notion to "do it yourself"  with  a bit of MDF pretty much blew his mind. Why call a builder, plumber, carpenter, roofer, when you can just do it? As the years went on, our collection of DIY tapes, books and dvds grew. Along with them so did the holes in our walls, garden, no part of the house was safe.


I think i was in 6th class when i heard we were getting a sun room. The thought of this was quite exciting, we could have a room with another TV, and our friends could come over an play in it. WOW! 
I'm now finished college and my friends still cant come over to play unless we sit quietly in the kitchen:/ I used to write letters to Laurence Llewelyn-Bowen begging him to come to my house and fix it, never knowing where i was meant to send the letters, they were pretty much useless.

Altho it seems the winds have changed or maybe DIY dad's had some sort of epiphany because last month walls were built.... actually stone (concrete?) walls. They're lovely. 
Then after a weekend of working and not being in the house during the day i woke up to a black shadow at the window. Low and behold there is a roof. A ROOF! AFTER 14 YEARS THERE IS A ROOF AND WALLS. 
Now i don't know how likely this sort of progress is in the long run, but it's a bloody miracle that there is what might be a room. 

Long gone is the huge hole that was my back garden. Gone are the days in the summer when all the men of the road would come around in wellys and dig. This 'project' has been much to the amusement of pretty much everyone except the husbands that got to live the dream of "doing it yourself" if only for an hour in my back garden. 
The wives don't have to commiserate with my mom anymore that her garden was taken over by a mad man with a concrete mixer and a wheelbarrow.


It's not like im off to ikea to get a new couch or anything, but there is a glimer of hope.

Wednesday, October 13, 2010

a month on this still makes me lough out loud

 

lyrics:
Hes climbin in yo window, he's snatchin yo people up,
tryin to rape em, so you better hide yo kids, hide yo wife,
hide yo kids, hide yo wife
hide yo kids, hide yo wife
and hide yo husband, cuz they rapin' errybody out there.

You dont have to come and confess, cuz we're lookin' for you.
we gon fiiind you, we gon fiiind you.
so you can run and tell that, run and tell that, run and tell that
 home boy, home home homeboy!

We got yo tee-shirt an you done left finger prints and all that, 
you are so dumb, you are really dumb,
fo real.

The man left leaving behind evidence
I was attacked by some idiot in the projects..

so dumb, so dumb, so dumb, so (dumb).
chorus:
Hes climbin in yo window,he's snatchin yo people up,
tryin to rape em, so you better hide yo kids, hide yo wife,
hide yo kids, hide yo wife
hide yo kids, hide yo wife
and hide yo husband, cuz they rapin' errybody out there.

You don't have to come and confess, cuz we're lookin' for you.
we gon fiiind you, we gon fiiind you.
so you can run and tell that, run and tell that, run and tell that
 home boy, home home homeboy!


...yes i transcribed the lyrics in case you feel the urge to sing along, i know i did.


(this is for you Aising!)




Tuesday, October 12, 2010

serena rhymes with ena

fancy that.....

my fave gossip girl, not because i enjoy her constant drama or man trouble, but because i could live in her closet and be a happy woman for ever and ever...amen.

*the prize if you make it to the bottom of this post ;)

 


While i like Serena's boho chic look, I wouldn't wear it myself. Her fitted jackets and skinny jeans are more my style. I love how she keeps it young with pops of colour.




I know there are a million more pics of Blake/Serena, but these are a few of my favourite for the Autumn/Winter season



Enjoy...xoxo





Follow http://laundrybazaar.blogspot.com/

Monday, October 11, 2010

shtory bud

Hardy Bucks has finally made it from computer to RTE.... this is BIG!!


Tuesday is V-Day....Viper day....excellent

 

god only knows how they're going to re-inact the foam party scene... 

If you haven't seen Hardy Bucks before, or have been living under a rock,
here's the original in all its glory..

 

so no pressure or anything, but RTE better not have screwed this up. 
It's all i have atm

trusty list

 

possible things to do on a day off (not a day off from work, a day off cuz there is no work:/)

  • go for a run
  • clean room
  • help dad build roof out the back
  • back up my computer for fear its on its last legs
  • drink eat my trouble away
  • text everyone i know to ask what they are doing
  • go out to the lovely day and take pictures with fancy camera i insisted on getting and haven't learnt how to use
  • start/complete reading list for night course
  • read a bit of harry potter before the film comes out
  • go snooping in my brothers rooms...for spare change perhaps 
  • catch up on Xfactor
 This time a week or two a go i was mad for a day off, but only one, just to maybe have a shower, catch up with my mom, clean my clothes, on the second day of not working I immediately regretted those thoughts.
The grass is greener on the other side and the sun is shining and the birds are singing and everyone has white teeth.
Fingers crossed i wont have another gloomy week on my couch, after Desperate Housewives I will be proactive i swear.


i like rickey gervais... and elmo, hence...


Friday, October 8, 2010

social media is taking over... u heard it here first



just started a course in DBS in online marketing and digital strategy.. 
sounds fancy? yes it is, i am fancy, have on class an i have been nerding it up since, haven't been so excited to study since before college, my inner nerd has been set free.

This video sums up what my class was about on Wednesday, the music makes for a more dramatic experience, i muted it half way through, 
enjoy social media nerds!

have a look at this here..




loving Freja, off to watch the rest now.

Tuesday, October 5, 2010

highlights of the DFF weekend

My weekend at Dublin Festival of Fashion..

The poor models just before the long walk from south side to north side! At least they were wise enough to wear flats.

Jennifer working the Kimono on the Southside Shows

 
Backstage on the north side shows, the hair was by Gary Kavanaghs team at Peter Mark

 
The only time I was made get on stage with Jules and DJ RuairĂ­!

Kicking off the south side show on Sunday out on the street!


Verve, BID people and the DJ about to start the show..


Had a crazy week preparing for these shows, we had 10 shows over the weekend on the north and south side of the city, so if u were knocked over by a crazed person with a clipboard running over the ha'penny bridge.. that was me  trying to make the Grafton street shows from the Ilac centre.

My job was the back stage manager, usually involves a bit of screaming at models to hurry up and get out on the catwalk, these shows were actually pretty much problem free, by the tenth one we were doing it with our eyes closed.....(but not actually as that wouldn't be great for pictures).


more pics to come of the shows!